Saturday, April 23: Easter Eve Opener - Results Summary
Sunday, 24 April 2011 00:32

Easter Eve Season Opener presented by RTS Chassis

 Tim Buckwalter inherited the lead when front-runners Tyler Esh and Shane Lewis got together on a restart, and Buckwalter made the most of his good fortune by winning the first feature race of the season for the 600cc Micro-Sprints.

Joining Buckwalter in the winner's circle on Saturday were Jason Swavely (270cc); Craig DeSantis (250cc Four-Stroke); Ken Miller (Sportsman); and Bradley Brown (125cc).  

600cc Micro-Sprint Feature Finish, 25 laps: 1.Tim Buckwalter, 2.Heath Hehnly, 3.Tyler Ross, 4.Ryan Wilson, 5.C.J. Tracy, 6.Mike Rutherford, 7.Chris Gerhart, 8.Ken Miller, 9.Shane Braxton, 10.Peter Michael, 11.Tyler Esh, 12.Mark Yoder, 13.Rick Stief, 14.Shane Lewis, 15.Ryan Greth, 16.David Beiler, 17.A.J. Michael, 18.Brittany Brown, 19.Robbie Kendall, 20.Mike Dicely, 21.Brent Ely, 22.Jon Stewart, 23.Kory Merkey, 24.Shaun Brandel.

DNQ: Jared Davis; Jeff Halligan; Bret Habecker.

270cc Micro-Sprint Feature Finish, 25 laps: 1.Jason Swavely, 2.Kevin Garman, 3.Chip Geib, 4.Jesse Maurer, 5.Devin Harron, 6.Brian Sholley, 7.Dave Grube, 8.Mike Uhrich, 9.Jay Batdorf, 10.Christi Sweigart, 11.Cody Kreger, 12.Nate Weidman, 13.Pete Skias, 14.Tyler Reinhardt, 15.Zack Fouse, 16.Kerry Lengel Sr., 17.Mike Dicely, 18.Heath Hehnly, 19.Sheena Schaeffer, 20.Nick Skias, 21.Brett Wanner, 22.Charles Hellinger, 23.Brandon Bucher.

250cc Four-Stroke Micro-Sprint Feature Finish, 25 laps: 1.Craig DeSantis, 2.Chip Geib, 3.Jessica Mohler, 4.Jared Esh, 5.George Potts Jr., 6.Justin Harrington, 7.Travis Esh, 8.Earl Eveland, 9.Kim Enck, 10.Matthew Swift, 11.Greg Schmuck, 12.George Potts III, 13.Lewis Kepple Jr., 14.Jonathan Rutter, 15.Ed Nocera, 16.Sheila Fetter, 17.Tyler Armstrong.

Sportsman Micro-Sprint Feature Finish, 25 laps: 1.Ken Miller, 2.Jason Swavely, 3.Matt Abers, 4.Donna Geib, 5.Brett Wanner, 6.Tim Ziegler, 7.Kelby Stauffer, 8.Corey Schmuck Jr., 9.Paul Moore, 10.Wesley Fasnacht, 11.Dave Kemp, 12.Rick Fisher, 13.Jenna Keppley, 14.Paul May III, 15.Bret Habecker, 16.Joel Tolley. DNS: Brad Kemp; Jonathan Swift; Dave Schroeder.

125cc Micro-Sprint Feature Finish, 25 laps: 1.Bradley Brown, 2.Jesse Maurer, 3.Derek Ecenrode, 4.Darren Miller, 5.Sonny Sweitzer, 6.Cody Drace, 7.Devin Harron, 8.Curtis R. Miller, 9.Shane Braxton, 10.Mark Yoder, 11.Dave Grube, 12.Brianna Gerhart, 13.Nick Sweigart, 14.Kyle Hehnly, 15.Brent Shearer, 16.Jake Miller, 17.Daniel Braun, 18.Ryan Wilson, 19.James Wampole, 20.Ashley Kase, 21.Walt Wampole.

 

NOTES:

*Final feature of the night, for the 600cc Micro-Sprints, was completed just as a steady rain began to fall.

*Tim Buckwalter inherited the lead in the 600cc main event when the cars in front of him, driven by Shane Lewis and race-long leader Tyler Esh, got together on a restart with two laps remaining. Esh rolled to a stop in turn two, while Lewis was forced to pull off with a flat tire.

*The 270cc victory was an emotional one for Jason Swavely. His father, former racer Jay Swavely, passed away near the end of March after an extended illness.

*Weld Racing Fast Lap of the Feature awards went to Ken Miller (Sportsman) and Bradley Brown (125cc).

*The first ever High School Night was held on Saturday, and no less than 15 different high schools were represented by students attending the races.

*On an "iffy" night, weather-wise, a total of 108 Micro-Sprints took part in the season opener at Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway.

*The full race results press release will be sent later in the day on Sunday.

 

[END]

 
 

Weekly Winners

Upcoming Events